25.3 Criminal Subject Matter
[…] explicit. To gain access to the system, potential subscribers needed
to send AABBS a photocopy of their driver's licenses
(to prove their ages) and pay a membership fee of $55 for six months.
In July 1993, a Tennessee postal inspector named Dirmeyer downloaded
a number of sexually explicit files from AABBS, after first
registering (using an assumed name) and paying the membership fee.
The postal inspector was apparently responding to a complaint from a
person in his jurisdiction. On the basis of the information that he
downloaded, the Thomases were charged with a violation of 18 USC
1465, "knowingly transport[ing] in interstate or
foreign commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution . . . any
obscene . . . book, pamphlet, picture, film . . . or any other
matter."
The outcome of the trial hinged on whether the information that the
postal inspector had downloaded was actually obscene or merely
sexually explicit. But the standard for obscenity is not defined in
U.S. law.